The Unit

Diseases and Hormones of

the Nervous System

Project leader : Michael Schumacher (DR1, Inserm)

Team 1
Steroids and the nervous system
Director : Michael Schumacher
Deputy director : Rachida Guennoun

Michael Schumacher (DR1, Inserm)
Rachida Guennoun (CRCN, Inserm)
Yvette Akwa (CRCN, Inserm)
Pierre Bougnères (Emeritus Prof.)
Alain-Jacques Valleron (Emeritus Prof.)
Christian Denier (PU-PH)
Philippe Liere (IR, Inserm)
Antoine Pianos (IE, Inserm)
Shixin Ye-Lehmann
Christine Menguy (IE, Inserm)
Claire Maëlle Fovet (IE, Inserm)
Marie-Pierre Bélot (IE, AP-HP)
Alice Algans (Inserm)
Clémence Mille (AI, Inserm)
Annie Cambourg (TN, Inserm)
Léna Haddad (AI, CDD Inserm)
Davide Tampellini (Res. Inst. Baulieu)
Anne Boiret (IE, Inst. Baulieu)
Neïké Fernandez (IE Univ. & PhD Student)
Anthony Petit (IE, Inserm)

Team 2
Glial cells, regeneration and plasticity
Director : Elisabeth Traiffort
D

Elisabeth Traiffort (DR2, Inserm)
Catherine Le Stunff (CRCN, Inserm)
Patrick Aubourg (PU-PH)
Laurent Spelle (PU-PH)
Jacque Moret (Emeritus Prof.)
Abdel Ghoumari (MCU, University)
Olga Petrova (Postdoc)
Yousra Laouarem (Postdoc)
Abdelmoumen Kassoussi (PhD Student)
Narimène Asbelaoui (PhD Student)
Amina Zahaf (PhD Student)
Yasemin Gunes (IE Inserm & PhD Student)
Malha Chedik (Inserm)

Common services

Léa Etcheverry (TN, Inserm) Manager
Maryse Sevin (TN, Inserm) Manager
Christine Bélier (TN, Inserm)

Team 3
Targeted therapies for neuropathies
Director : Liliane Massade
Deputy director : David Adams

Liliane Massade (DR2, CNRS)
David Adams (PU-PH)
Song Liu (CRCN, Inserm)
Thomas Bessede (PU-PH)
Dan Benamou (PU-PH)
Philippe Sitbon (PH)
Clovis Adams (PH)
Olivier Morassi (TN, AP-HP)
Julien Loisel-Duwattez (TN, University)
Mevidette El Madani (Postdoc)
Anne Gautier (postdoc)
Suzan Boutary (PhD Student)
Marie Caillaud (PhD Student)
Krystel Nyangoh-Timoh (MD, PhD Student)
Laura Ruscio (MD, PhD Student)
Mickaël Soued (MD, PhD Student)

Team 4
Genetics and neurodevelopment
Director : Judith Melki
Deputy director : Marcel Tawk

Judith Melki (PU-PH)
Marcel Tawk (CRCN, Inserm)
Andoni Echaniz-Laguna (PU-PH)
Etienne-Emile Baulieu (Academy)
Alexandra Benachi (PU-PH)
Philippe Labrune (PU-PH)
Cindy Degerny (MCU, University)
Jelena Martinovic (PH)
Sylvie Guidoux-Boralevi (IE, Inserm)
Brigitte Delespierre (TS, Inserm)
Patrick Cambourg (TN, Inserm)
Emilie Lesport (Res. Inst. Baulieu)
Julien Giustiniani (Res. Inst. Baulieu)
Magalie Fréchou (Res. Inst. Baulieu)
Aya Mikdache (PhD Student)
Alexandre Vivanti (MD, PhD, CCA)
Dana Jaber (PhD Student)
Alan Dorval (IE, CDD, Inserm)

Name

First name

Employer

E-mail

Phone

Photo

Team 1 : Steroids and the nervous system

SCHUMACHER

Michael

INSERM

01 49 59 18 95

GUENNOUN

Rachida

INSERM

01 49 59 18 80

AKWA

Yvette

INSERM

01 49 59 18 78

BOUGNERES

Pierre

UNIVERSITY

01 49 59 53 98

VALLERON

Alain-Jacques

UNIVERSITY

DENIER

Christian

UNIVERSITY

LIERE

Philippe

INSERM

01 49 59 18 94

PIANOS

Antoine

INSERM

01 49 59 18 94

YE-LEHMANN

Shixin

01 49 59 59 85

MENGUY

Christine

INSERM

01 49 59 53 45

FOVET

Claire-Maelle

INSERM

MILLE

Clémence

INSERM

01 49 59 53 83

BELOT

Marie-Pierre

APHP

01 49 59 53 47

ALGANS

Alice

INSERM

01 49 59 53 48

CAMBOURG

Annie

INSERM

HADDAD

Léna

INSERM

01 49 59 18 94

TAMPELLINI

Davide

INSTITUT BAULIEU

01 49 59 53 15

BOIRET

Anne

INSTITUT BAULIEU

FERNANDEZ

Neïké

UNIVERSITY

01 49 59 18 81

PETIT

Anthony

INSERM

01 49 59 18 81

Team 2 : Glial cells, regeneration and plasticity

TRAIFFORT

Elisabeth

INSERM

01 49 59 19 02

LE STUNFF

Catherine

INSERM

01 49 59 53 54

AUBOURG

Patrick

UNIVERSITY

01 49 59 53 96

SPELLE

Laurent

UNIVERSITY

MORET

Jacques

UNIVERSITY

GHOUMARI

Abdel

UNIVERSITY

01 49 59 18 97

KASSOUSSI

Abdelmoumen

UNIVERSITY

01 49 59 53 42

ASBELAOUI

Narimène

UNIVERSITY

ZAHAF

Amina

INSERM

01 49 59 53 42

GUNES

Yasemin

INSERM

01 49 59 53 52

CHEDIK

Malha

INSERM

01 49 59 53 83

Team 3 : Targeted therapies for neuropathies

MASSADE

Liliane

CNRS

01 49 59 18 30

ADAMS

David

UNIVERSITY

01 45 21 26 18

LIU

Song

INSERM

BESSEDE

Thomas

UNIVERSITY

BENHAMOU

Dan

UNIVERSITY

01 45 21 34 41

SITBON

Philippe

APHP

ADAMS

Clovis

APHP

MORASSI

Olivier

APHP

01 45 21 21 21

LOISEL-DUWATTEZ

Julien

UNIVERSITY

01 49 59 19 89

EL MADANI

Mevidette

01 49 59 19 89

BOUTARY

Suzan

UNIVERSITY

01 49 59 53 84

CAILLAUD

Marie

UNIVERSITY

01 49 59 19 89

NYANGOH-TIMOH

Krystel

UNIVERSITY

RUSCIO

Laura

UNIVERSITY

SOUED

Mickaël

UNIVERSITY

Team 4 : Genetics and neurodevelopment

MELKI

Judith

UNIVERSITY

01 45 21 53 70

TAWK

Marcel

INSERM

01 45 21 18 93

ECHANIZ-LAGUNA

Andoni

UNIVERSITY

BAULIEU

Etienne-Emile

INSTITUT BAULIEU

01 45 21 18 82

BENACHI

Alexandra

UNIVERSITY

01 45 37 44 76

LABRUNE

Philippe

UNIVERSITY

01 45 37 46 18

MARTINOVIC

Jelena

APHP

DEGERNY

Cindy

UNIVERSITY

01 49 59 19 45

GUIDOUX-BORALEVI

Sylvie

INSERM

01 49 59 19 97

DELESPIERRE

Brigitte

INSERM

01 49 59 18 97

CAMBOURG

Patrick

INSERM

LESPORT

Emilie

INSTITUT BAULIEU

01 49 59 19 45

GIUSTINIANI

Julien

INSTITUT BAULIEU

01 49 59 18 72

FRÉCHOU

Magalie

INSTITUT BAULIEU

01 49 59 53 15

MIKDACHE

Aya

UNIVERSITY

01 49 59 19 45

VIVANTI

Alexandre

APHP

01 49 59 19 73

JABER

Dana

INSERM

01 49 59 19 73

DORVAL

Alan

INSERM

01 49 59 19 73

Common services

ETCHEVERRY

Léa

INSERM

01 49 59 19 98

SEVIN

Maryse

INSERM

01 49 59 19 00

BELIER

Christine

INSERM